DateSessionTimeSession / Talk Title
14/09/2022S113:00-15:00Metagenomics and Microbiomes
 Chairs: Natacha Couto (Bath, United Kingdom), Eric Claas (Leiden, Netherlands)
13:00-13:30Metagenomics for pathogen surveillance at the human-animal interface - Marion Koopmans (Rotterdam, Netherlands)
13:30-14:00Metagenomics in the surveillance of antimicrobial resistance - Ana Sofia Ribeiro Duarte (Lyngby, Denmark)
14:00-14:30Challenges of using metagenomics for clinical diagnostics and pathogen surveillance - Alexander L. Greninger (Seattle, United States)
14:30-14:45Metagenomic monitoring of antimicrobial resistance in 101 countries using sewage reveals new diversity and geographical patterns in the global resistome - Patrick Munk (Kgs. Lyngby, Denmark)
14:45-15:00A new genomic surveillance paradigm: Wastewater based epidemiology using metagenomics in Canada - Chrystal Landgraff (Winnipeg, Canada)
 
S215:30-17:00“One Health or Public Health in the Case of AMR?” Round-table discussion and debate
 Chairs: Ana R. Freitas (Porto, Portugal), Guido Werner (Wernigerode, Germany)
15:30-16:00Antibiotic resistances among hospital pathogens – is there a link to animals and the environment? - Hajo Grundmann (Freiburg, Germany)
16:00-16:30Intersectoral spread of resistances to antibiotics of last resort - Stefan Schwarz (Berlin, Germany)
16:30-17:00The riverine resistome – what should we be monitoring? - Liz Wellington (Coventry, United Kingdom)
 
S317:30-19:30Opening Ceremony
 Chairs: Sandra Reuter (Freiburg, Germany), Sam Sheppard (Bath, United Kingdom)
17:30-17:40Welcome from ESCMID EC - Annelies Zinkernagel (Zurich, Switzerland)
17:40-17:50Welcome from ESGEM chair - Guido Werner (Wernigerode, Germany)
17:50-18:00Welcome from local committee - Lauren Cowley (Bath, United Kingdom)
18:00-18:45If genomes are the answer, what is the question? - Bill Hanage (Harvard, United States)
18:45-19:30Genomics in LMIC - Iruka Okeke (Ibadan, Nigeria)
 
15/09/2022S408:30-10:00Recognising and Naming Lineages
 Chairs: Sylvain Brisse (Paris, France), Kathryn Holt (London, United Kingdom)
08:30-09:00Tracking the spread of SARS-CoV-2 with lineages - Aine O’Toole (Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
09:00-09:30High risk Klebsiella pneumoniae clones: MDR, hypervirulence and convergence - Kelly Wyres (Melbourne, Australia)
09:30-10:00Infamous clones and their boundaries: stories from E. coli and the pneumococcus - Rebecca Gladstone (Oslo, Norway)
 
S510:30-12:30Challenges of Genome-based pathogen surveillance in LMICs
 Chairs: Silvia Argimon (Hinxton, United Kingdom), Iruka Okeke (Ibadan, Nigeria)
10:30-11:00How genomics has change pathogens surveillance in Argentina: the new challenges - Josefina Campos (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
11:00-11:30Pathogen-based genomic surveillance in West Africa for epidemic preparedness and response - Martin Antonio (Serrekunda, Gambia)
11:30-12:00How we unraveled the SARS-CoV-2 dynamics using genomics in Bangladesh - Firdausi Qadri (Mohakhali, Bangladesh)
12:00-12:15Genomic Surveillance of Staphylococcus aureus Submitted to the Nigerian Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Network from 2013-2021 - Anderson Oaikhena (Ibadan, Nigeria)
12:15-12:30A quinolone resistant outbreak of Salmonella enterica serovar Paratyphi A in Phnom Penh, Cambodia - Koen Vandelannoote (Phnom Penh, Cambodia)
 
S613:30-15:00The Long and Short of It
 Chairs: Ângela Novais (Porto, Portugal), Sandra Reuter (Freiburg, Germany)
13:30-14:00Understanding horizontal gene transfer by analysing large data sets(?) - Grace Blackwell (Sydney, Australia)
14:00-14:30Plasmid dynamics in hospital patients - Alvaro San Millan (Madrid, Spain)
14:30-14:45A novel approach for consistent typing and identification of Escherichia coli plasmids - Sergio Arredondo-Alonso (Oslo, Norway)
14:45-15:00First comprehensive reconstruction of the plasmidome of Enterococcus faecalis - Val F.  Lanza (Madrid, Spain)
 
S715:30-17:00Platforms for Molecular Epidemiology
 Chairs: Lauren Cowley (Bath, United Kingdom), Torsten Seemann (Melbourne, Australia)
 Pathogenwatch - Silvia Argimon (Hinxton, United Kingdom)
 NextStrain - Richard Neher (Basel, Switzerland)
 BIGSdb - Keith Jolley (Oxford, United Kingdom)
 Enterobase - Nabil-Fareed Alikhan (Norwich, United Kingdom)
 
16/09/2022S808:30-10:30Evolution and Drivers of Pathogen Emergence
 Chairs: Kristin Hegstad (Tromso, Norway), Sam Sheppard (Bath, United Kingdom)
08:30-09:00Chlamydia trachomatis responses to diagnostic and selective pressures - Helena Seth-Smith (Basel, Switzerland)
09:00-09:30Mutational signatures predict bacterial niches - Christopher Ruis (Cambridge, United Kingdom)
09:30-10:00Evolution and dissemination of bacterial pathogens with a global burden - Claire Chewapreecha (Bangkok, Thailand)
10:00-10:15Improved accuracy of antibiotic resistance determination from Enterococcus faecium whole-genome sequences - Francesc Coll (London, United Kingdom)
10:15-10:30Within-patient evolution and global dynamics of Klebsiella pneumoniae ST17 - Marit Andrea Klokkhammer Hetland (Stavanger, Norway)
 
S911:00-13:00Zoonotic Pathogen Transmission
 Chairs: Sally Jane Cutler (London, United Kingdom), Ed Feil (Bath, United Kingdom)
11:00-11:30Evolutionary and functional mechanisms underpinning bacterial host-adaptation - Ross Fitzgerald (Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
11:30-12:00The ecological shift to pathogenicity and zoonosis in Streptococcus suis - Lucy Weinert (Cambridge, United Kingdom)
12:00-12:30Public health contributions of arboviruses genomic surveillance in Brazil - Jaqueline Goes de Jesus (Salvador, Brazil)
12:30-12:45Plasmid presence and diversity within and between Campylobacter species - Aldert Zomer (Groningen, The Netherlands)
12:45-13:30Comparative genomics of persistence mechanisms in Listeria monocytogenes - Clare Barker (London, United Kingdom)
 
17/09/2022S9.508:30-09:00Core or more? Novel approaches in bioinformatics
 Chairs: Ed Feil (Bath, United Kingdom), Natacha Couto (Bath, United Kingdom)
08:30-08:45Variety, velocity, and volume: Molecular epidemiological surveillance and the challenges of big data - James Pettengill (College Park, USA)
08:45-09:00Alignment-free typing schemes for bacterial, viral and eukaryotic pathogens - John Lees (Cambridge, United Kingdom)
 
S1009:00-11:00Layering on new Data Types
 Chairs: Lauren Cowley (Bath, United Kingdom), Benjamin Howden (Parkville, Australia)
09:00-09:30Bayesian data integration in pathogen phylodynamics - Guy Baele (Leuvem, Belgium)
09:30-10:00Molecular surveillance for mobile populations - Caroline Buckee (Boston, United States)
10:00-10:30Influence of patient flows on the genetic population structure of MRSA - Tjibbe Donker (Freiburg, Germany)
10:30-10:45Hierarchical machine learning predicts geographical origin of Salmonella within four minutes of sequencing - Sion Bayliss (Bath, United Kingdom)
10:45-11:00EpiLinx, a software to visualize patient networks for outbreak detection - Henrik Hasman (Copenhagen S, Denmark)
 
 11:30-11:45Prize announcements
 
S1111:45-13:15Lessons learned from COVID-19
 Chairs: Marion Koopmans (Rotterdam, Netherlands), Nick Loman (Birmingham, United Kingdom)
 Speaker 1 Firdausi Qadri (Mohakhali, Bangladesh)
 Speaker 2 Bill Hanage (Harvard, United States)
 Speaker 3 Jacob Moran-Gilad (Be’er Sheva, Israel)
 Speaker 4 Benjamin P. Howden (Parkville, Australia)